What is fractionated coconut oil?
- Since crude coconut butter is not always suitable for certain industries and applications (such as in skin care), it is processed to remove some of the long-chain triglycerides.
- The remaining oil now contains mostly medium-chain triglycerides which are similar to those found in the skins natural lubricant, sebum.
- Removing the long-chain triglycerides also improves the stability of the oil and increases its shelf-life.
- When coconut oil has been fractionated, capric acid and caprylic acid volumes increase proportionally as other components are removed, creating a strong antioxidant and disinfectant action.
- Combined with its great moisturizing action, this is yet another reason fractionated coconut oil is used so much in aromatherapy and beauty treatments.