- Just like the name suggests, grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes.
- Grape seeds are loaded with antioxidants and other beneficial nutrients, making grapeseed oil high in proteins, minerals, vitamin E and linoleic acid (a natural anti-inflammatory).
- Grapeseed oil is used for both cooking and cosmetics, but only grapeseed oil labeled as food-grade should be used in culinary applications.
- Grapeseed oil does not make skin greasy so it is widely used in many manufactured cosmetics and you can find it in sunscreens, creams, lotions and other cosmetic products. It also has antiseptic properties and is a mild astringent, making it a good carrier oil for acne-prone skin or oily skin.
- Being lighter than coconut oil for example, grapeseed oil moisturizes and nourishes hair without making it greasy and works well to combat dandruff.